The Use of Statutes of Repose in Setting Record Retention and Insurance Maintenance Policies – A Difficult, but Necessary, Endeavor
[…] Stat. § 95.11 (2024) (“the action must be commenced within 7 years after the date the authority having jurisdiction issues a temporary certificate of occupancy, a certificate of occupancy, or a certificate of completion, or the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, whichever date is earliest.”); N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-1.1 (2024) (“No action […] to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property […] shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services or construction.”).
4 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(1) and (2).
5 Indus. Risk Insurers v. Rust Eng’g Co., 283 Cal. Rptr. 873, 877-78 (Ct. App. 1991).
6 Lanthrop v. Malcolm Pirnie, Inc., 25 A.3d 740 (Conn. App. Ct. 2011).
7 Id. at 745-46.
8 Id. at 744-45.
9 Id. at 744-46.
10 Scheinblum v.