The Use of Statutes of Repose in Setting Record Retention and Insurance Maintenance Policies – A Difficult, but Necessary, Endeavor
[…] 1 E.g., King v. Paul Krez Co., 752 N.E.2d 605, 612-613 (Ill. App. Ct. 2001).
2 Id.
3 Cal. Civ. Code Proc. § 337.15 (Deering 2024) (“ No action may be brought to recover damages from any person […] who […] performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement […].”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104 (2024) (“all actions against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction or observation of any improvement to real property shall be brought within the time provided in section 13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and not thereafter, but in no case shall an action be brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to real property except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.”); Fla.