Consequences of Bargaining Away the American Rule
[…] Given the aforementioned potential consequences, engineers should carefully consider and/or seek legal advice before bargaining away the American Rule in any contract.
1 See e.g., Taylor v. Pekin Ins. Co., 899 N.E.2d 251, 256 (Ill. 2008); Douglas E. Barnhart, Inc. v. CMC Fabricators, Inc., 149 Cal. Rptr. 3d 440, 445 (Ct. App. 2012); but cf., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(b)(8) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or organization other than a quasi-governmental entity […], if the claim is for […] an oral or written contract.”).
2 See Crawford v.